North Iceland · Akureyri

Hotel Akureyri

Akureyri's premier main-street hotel with fjord views and award-winning breakfast.

8.7
ExcellentBased on 2,500+ reviews
Prime location on Hafnar…
Acclaimed NORTH restaura…
Extensive breakfast buff…
Free private parking and…
Walking distance to Akur…
Less than 1.2 miles from…

Set on Akureyri's main street, Hafnarstraeti, Hotel Akureyri blends stylish design with genuine Icelandic hospitality, offering sweeping views of Eyjafjörður fjord. Guests enjoy a celebrated breakfast buffet, an on-site urban farm, and the acclaimed NORTH restaurant by Dill. Free parking and contactless self-check-in make arrival effortless.

Choose your room

Double Room

Double Room

A well-appointed 172 sq ft room with a queen bed and modern Icelandic design. Includes an en-suite bathroom, coffee machine, flat-screen TV, and all essential comforts.

Queen · 1 bedUp to 216
Breakfast includedFree Wi-FiFlat-screen TVCoffee machineMini fridgeIn-room safeHairdryerHypoallergenic bedding
Per night
€145
Free cancellation
Double Room with Sea View

Double Room with Sea View

A 172 sq ft room with a queen bed and stunning sea and city views over Eyjafjörður fjord. Features an en-suite bathroom, coffee machine, and flat-screen TV.

Queen · 1 bedUp to 216Sea view
Breakfast includedSea viewFree Wi-FiFlat-screen TVCoffee machineMini fridgeIn-room safeHairdryer
Per night
€168
Free cancellation
Queen Room

Queen Room

A spacious 183 sq ft queen room offering comfortable modern furnishings and a private en-suite bathroom. Ideal for couples seeking comfort in the heart of Akureyri.

Queen · 1 bedUp to 217
Breakfast includedFree Wi-FiFlat-screen TVMini fridgeIn-room safeHairdryerDeskHypoallergenic bedding
Per night
€145
Free cancellation
Superior Double Room

Superior Double Room

A generous 194 sq ft superior room with mountain, landmark, and city views, queen bed, and coffee machine. Elevated design details and extra space make this a guest favourite.

Queen · 1 bedUp to 218Mountain view
Breakfast includedMountain viewFree Wi-FiFlat-screen TVCoffee machineMini fridgeIn-room safeHypoallergenic bedding
Per night
€224
Free cancellation
Suite with Sea View

Suite with Sea View

A private 269 sq ft suite with a king bed, sofa, and sweeping views of the sea, mountains, and landmarks. The most expansive accommodation at Hotel Akureyri, perfect for a special occasion.

King · 1 bedUp to 225Sea and mountain view
Breakfast includedSea viewMountain viewFree Wi-FiFlat-screen TVCoffee machineSofaIn-room safeMini fridgeBathrobe & slippers
Per night
€329
Free cancellation
Essentials
WiFi
Parking
Dining
Restaurant
Bar
Breakfast
Services
Concierge
Most popular

North Iceland Escape

Immerse yourself in the capital of North Iceland with two nights in a superior double room. Enjoy daily breakfast from the celebrated buffet and dinner at NORTH restaurant by Dill, featuring produce from the hotel's own urban farm.

from
66,200ISK
2 nights · per room
Ask the hotel

Fjord View Romance

Treat yourself to two nights in the stunning Suite with Sea View, overlooking Eyjafjörður fjord. Includes breakfast each morning and a complimentary welcome drink at the hotel bar.

from
97,400ISK
2 nights · per room
Ask the hotel

Mývatn Adventure Package

Stay two nights in a Queen Room as your base for exploring North Iceland. Breakfast included daily, plus a curated guide to the best natural attractions within an hour's drive including Lake Mývatn and Goðafoss waterfall.

from
43,000ISK
2 nights · per room
Ask the hotel

City Break Weekend

Two nights in a comfortable Double Room on Akureyri's vibrant main street. Includes the hotel's extensive breakfast buffet and free parking, giving you everything you need to explore Iceland's 'Capital of the North'.

from
43,000ISK
2 nights · per room
Ask the hotel
Restaurant

NORTH Restaurant – By Dill

Local cuisine crafted from the hotel's own urban farm, open for breakfast and dinner.

Breakfast & Dinner
Hotel guests get priority
DateTonight
Time19:30
Guests2 people
NORTH Restaurant – By Dill
Akureyri Airport
1.5km
~5 min by car
Akureyri Church
0km
~6 min by car
Hof Cultural and Conference Center
0km
~10 min by car
NORTH Restaurant
0.05km
~0 min by car
Lake Mývatn
90km
~55 min by car
Húsavík
90km
~60 min by car
Hotel Akureyri
65.6835° N, 18.0878° W
Open in Maps
Check-in
From 15:00
Early check-in on request
Check-out
Until 11:00
Late check-out on request
Cancellation
Flexible
Free cancellation up to 48 hours before arrival.
Pets
Not allowed
Smoking
Not allowed
Children
All ages welcome
Children are welcome.
8.7
Excellent
2,500+ reviews
Location
9.0
Cleanliness
8.9
Service
8.8
Value
8.5
Comfort
8.8
Facilities
8.6
Elin
Sweden
9.6

Every detail considered

We stayed four nights and it felt like home by the second. The breakfast was exceptional — local skyr, smoked fish, fresh bread — and the staff went out of their way when our flight was delayed.

March 2026

Priya
United Kingdom
9.0

Small hotel, huge heart

The owner runs it himself and it shows. Nothing is a chore, everything is a pleasure. The sauna over the fjord is unreal.

February 2026

Chiara
Italy
9.5

The bed alone is worth it

I've slept on 200+ hotel mattresses and this was top three. Add the view and the breakfast and it's a no-brainer return.

May 2026

Lars
Denmark
8.8

Business trip that felt like a holiday

Solid workspace in the room, strong WiFi, quiet surroundings. Then dinner at the on-site restaurant completely outshone expectations.

February 2026

Frequently asked questions

Where is Hotel Akureyri located?

Hotel Akureyri is in Akureyri, North Iceland, Iceland, about 1.5 km from Akureyri Airport.

What are the check-in and check-out times at Hotel Akureyri?

Check-in is from From 15:00 and check-out is until Until 11:00.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Akureyri?

Rooms at Hotel Akureyri start from 21,500 ISK per night when booked on Stofa.

Does Hotel Akureyri offer free cancellation?

Yes, Hotel Akureyri offers flexible, free cancellation. Free cancellation up to 48 hours before arrival.

What facilities does Hotel Akureyri offer?

Hotel Akureyri offers WiFi, Parking, Restaurant, Bar, Breakfast, Concierge.

Does Hotel Akureyri have a restaurant?

Yes, Hotel Akureyri has NORTH Restaurant – By Dill, local cuisine crafted from the hotel's own urban farm, open for breakfast and dinner..

Is there parking at Hotel Akureyri?

Yes, Hotel Akureyri offers parking for guests.

Are pets allowed at Hotel Akureyri?

Pets are not allowed at Hotel Akureyri.

Price per night
€145/ night
Book this stay